Almond - Sweet

Almond - Sweet

Prunus amygdalus
Reference AMBOALSW
Part of plant Kernel

Applications
Taken internally, almond oil is rich in protein and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. It is sometimes used as a component in laxatives and has proved effective at reducing blood cholesterol levels. Used externally as a carrier oil, sweet almond is one of the finest emollients and is particularly useful for moisturising and reconditioning dry, scaly skin, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis and other itching or irritation caused by dryness including the temporary effects of sunburn. The oil is highly lubricating and non-greasy but since it does not penetrate the skin quickly it makes an excellent massage oil and general skin protectant.
Safety Data
Said to be non-irritating and non-sensitising although a few people have been known to develop allergic reactions to cosmetics containing sweet almond oil. Quite different to bitter almond oil, which is an essential oil and very toxic.
About the Product
A pleasant oil much used in various culinary traditions, Almonds were particularly prized during the Middle Ages in central Europe as a valuable commodity due to their ubiquity in medieval cookery. The almond tree is native to the Middle East and is now cultivated in the Mediterranean and California.

Sweet almond oil has been used in traditional herbal medicine as an alleviant for bronchial inflammations and irritations including tickling coughs and hoarseness. Sweet almond seed oil has been used as a folk remedy for cancer of the bladder, breast, spleen, mouth and uterus. The ancients considered almond oil to be a rich, steadying measure for preventing anticipated intoxication!