Applications Apricot kernel oil is very similar to sweet almond oil. May also be used as a component in laxative preparations and for reducing blood cholesterol. When applied externally the oil replenishes moisture and improves general condition for mature, dry and sensitive skin types and can pacify itching in cases of eczema. Apricot kernel oil is easy to absorb and has therefore been used as a softening, emollient agent in many cosmetic skin creams. |
 |
How to Use As a medium for massage, on its own or with added essential oils. Suitable for all skin types. |
 |
Safety Data The oil is generally held to be non-irritant and non-sensitising, but it has been suggested that apricot kernels may cause contact dermatitis in some individuals. |
 |
About the Product The apricot tree is indigenous to China where it has been used in traditional medicine as a remedy for coughs, asthma and to reduce tumours. The Romans brought apricot trees to southern Europe and they were first imported to the United States around 1720. In A Midsummer Night?s Dream, Shakespeare refers to the long-standing European belief that apricots possessed aphrodisiac properties and English folklore teaches that to dream of apricots brings good luck. Accounts indicate that apricot seeds were used in the treatment of tumours as early as AD 502.
|