Avocado

Avocado

Persea americana
Reference AMBOAVO
Part of plant Dried flesh of the fruit.

Applications
The oil is very thick and is often mixed with other fixed oils for use as a carrier. It nourishes and optimises the condition of skin and is particularly beneficial for restoring moisture and increasing soluble collagen levels in mature, dry and wrinkled skin. Soothing in instances where the skin is agitated or inflamed, avocado oil has been recommended as a means of maintaining suppleness in the skin of post-menopausal women.
How to Use
Excellent base for ointments for treating lacerations, dermatitis and acne. Can be used as a medium for massage (normally combined with another carrier oil), on its own or with added essential oils.
Safety Data
Avocado fruit has been reported as toxic in some animals including cattle, horses, goats, rabbits, canaries and fish. Some shampoos where avocado was a key component have been known to cause irritation, but no sensitisation.
About the Product
The avocado tree was discovered by the Spanish in the warmer areas of the Americas in the 15th Century. It was subsequently introduced to Europe. The powdered seeds were used by Indians to alleviate dysentery and diarrhoea, but the oil was traditionally most prized as a nourishing, rich beauty treatment for the women of Arizona and Mexico where it was used to maintain a lustrous complexion in extreme heat.

Avocado flesh is a complete food rich in essential vitamins and minerals that provide support and relief from a range of digestive complaints, urinary tract infections, liver and gallbladder problems and constipation. Traditionally, it was believed that pulped avocado flesh could be worked into the scalp to stimulate hair growth and would assist suppuration of infected wounds.