Calendula in sunflower oil

Calendula in sunflower oil

Calendula officinalis
Reference AMMCCALS
Part of plant Flower.
Country of Origin France

Applications
Usually considered too expensive to use as an exclusive carrier oil, calendula is often mixed with a suitable carrier oil. Used on its own it promotes healing, comfort and optimum condition in a range of skin complaints including broken veins, varicose veins, bruises, eczema and will also sooth the pain of bee stings. A recognised antiseptic and anti-inflammatory agent, calendula oil can calm painful oedema resulting from burns and has recently been commended in clinical trials as a dermatitis preventative for patients undergoing postoperative irradiation for breast cancer. In general skin care, the oil is a notable astringent and has beneficial restorative and protectant properties for mature, dry and thinning skins.

Calendula's anti-inflammatory properties have also been recommended as an effective remedy for inflamed or enlarged lymph nodes and gall bladder, gastric and duodenal ulcers, painful or agitated gums and for sebaceous cysts.
Safety Data
Generally considered as non-irritant and non-sensitising.
About the Product
Calendula is also commonly known as the marigold, a name derived from a fusion of Mary (the Virgin Mary) and gold, which refers to the flower's colour. It is native to the Mediterranean region and flowers all year round. Calendula was greatly valued in the Middle Ages as a flower that gave renewed strength and comfort to the heart.