Chamomile Roman

Chamomile Roman

Chamaemelum nobile
Reference AMEOCHAR
Part of plant Flowers
Country of Origin France

Applications
Despite the very different chemical profile, Roman chamomile has a similar range of therapeutic properties to German chamomile although the latter is considered a better anti-inflammatory and a superior means of promoting a regular menstrual flow. It offers comfort and relief from digestive and urinary tract disorders. Although Roman chamomile is principally a calming oil, it stimulates the digestion to lessen dyspepsia, colic, indigestion and nausea.

The oil is particularly valued for its anti-inflammatory and skin care properties. It will cool and reduce inflammation of the joints, muscular pains, sprains, arthritis and rheumatism. Roman chamomile is a virtual panacea for irritated, delicate, and painful skin conditions ranging from acne to allergies, boils and blisters, insect bites, wounds, chilblains, wounds, abrasions and other inflammations.

Those suffering with headaches, migraines, or other complaints relating to nervous tension will benefit from the oilís mild sedative qualities.
How to Use
Diluted in a vegetable oil, in a vaporiser, in the bath.
Safety Data
Non-toxic and non-irritant, the oil has been reported as causing dermatitis in some individuals.
About the Product
With wide therapeutic use throughout Europe for over 2000 years, Roman chamomile remains one of the regions greatest natural treasures. One of the nine sacred herbs of the Saxons under the name ëmaythení, Roman chamomile continues to enjoy the respect of individuals and medical practitioners. The warm, sweet, appetising smell is apple-like and the plantís name comes from the Greek words kamai and melon meaning, quite literally, ëground appleí. The oil can bring physical and emotional tranquillity particularly to inflamed or irregular digestive systems affected by gastritis, colitis, peptic ulcers, flatulence and inflammation of the bowels. With a cooling action upon the skin, Roman chamomile relieves burns, blisters, inflamed wounds and other sensitive skin conditions. Those who use the herb during periods of anger, tension or anxiety may discover patience and peace of mind.

The oil can cause a negative reaction with prolonged exposure to bright sunshine or Ultraviolet light.