Applications Macadamia oil is high in monounsaturated fatty acids and may favourably reduce low density lipoprotein cholesterol. Some of these fatty acids mimic the properties of human sebum indicating that macadamia oil may help to replenish the strength, condition and vitality of mature skin. Consequently it is a popular component in cosmetic treatments that repair the long-term ageing effects of sun exposure. Easily absorbed into the skin, the oil is also durable and becomes rancid less quickly than many other carrier oils. |
 |
How to Use As a medium for massage, on its own or with added essential oils. |
 |
Safety Data There are no known toxic effects, irritations or allergic reactions. |
 |
About the Product Native to Australia, the macadamia tree flourishes in the sub-tropical forests of northeast New South Wales and southeast Queensland. It has various synonyms including Australian bush nut, Queensland nut, bauple nut, popple nut and, from the aboriginal tongue, kindal-kindal. The species was introduced into Hawaii in 1881 and it is now the world's the largest producer of macadamia nuts. The oil is delicious and compliments many salad dressings.
|
|