Sea buckthorn seed

Sea buckthorn seed

Hippophae rhamnoides
Reference AMBOSEAS
Part of plant Seeds

Applications
The oil is used in skin care eg treatment of neurodermatitis ie anything that causes habitual scratching eg insect bites, psoriasis and atopical eczema.
How to Use
As a medium for massage, on its own or with added essential oils. Suitable for all skin types.
Safety Data
Generally considered as non-irritant and non-sensitising.
About the Product
Widely spread throughout Europe and Asia, particularly in northern Europe and on the coasts of Rumania, Mongolia and China. It is a shrub reaching 2-4 m in height but develops a tree-like appearance as only the upper buds sprout and branch. The leaves are narrow and lance shaped with the upper side a silver-brown colour. The berries are a yellow-orange colour and are found clustered on two year old branches to create bunches of fruit. The fruit is often called Siberian pineapple and represents one of the more important vitamin sources for people living in the cold, long winter regions of the world.